The Ripley County Community Foundation is proud to announce winners for 2020 Scholarships!  Congratulations to the following 2020 scholarship recipients:

  • The Melody G. Arney Memorial Scholarship ($250) – Heidi Speer from Purdue University
  • The Batesville Area Arts Council & Elsa and Peter Soderberg Scholarship ($1,000) – Dylan Fledderman from Oldenburg Academy
  • The Sylvester J. “Bess” Bartling Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Charles Laymon from Batesville High School
  • The Doris A. Brelage Nursing Scholarship ($500) – TBD (Applications due June 1st)
  • The George & Patricia Brinkmoeller Scholarship ($350) – Sarah Price from Oldenburg Academy
  • The Karen & Heather Cain Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Madison Potts from Jac-Cen-Del High School
  • The Nicole Louise Christie Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Kierra Brock from Batesville High School
  • The Corinne’s Believer’s Memorial Scholarship ($2,000) – TBD (Application due June 1st)
  • The Jeremy David Ebinger Memorial Scholarship ($350) – Neal Bohman from Jac-Cen-Del High School
  • Grateful Family Scholarship ($300) – Robert “Trey” Heidlage from Batesville High School, Sarah Preston from Oldenburg Academy, Alyssa Brinkman from Ball State University, and Chloe Shaw from Batesville High School
  • The Matt Gutzwiller Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Kayla Effinger from Bellarmine University, Macy Prickel from Batesville High School, Makayla Gerdowsky from Batesville High School, Kirstin Krause from University of Indianapolis, and Shaya Meinders from Purdue University
  • The J. Michael Hansen M.D. Memorial Scholarship ($5,000) – Elizabeth Loichinger from Batesville High School
  • The Samantha Hansen Memorial Scholarship ($2,800) – Elizabeth Evans from South Ripley High School
  • The George M. Hillenbrand Memorial Scholarship ($500 per year for four years) – Caroline Meer from Batesville High School (Freshman), Corinne Stone from Batesville High School (Sophomore), Emma Gausman from Purdue University (Junior), and Kirstin Krause from Oldenburg Academy (Senior)
  • Hillenbrand, Inc. STEM Scholarship ($1,000) – Talon Gobel from Milan High School, Abigail Blomer from Batesville High School, and Caleb Huffmeyer from Batesville High School
  • The Integrity Machine Tool Technology Scholarship ($1,000) – TBD (Applications due June 1st)
  • The Nixie B. Koelling STEM Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) – Jacob Deutsch from Batesville High School
  • The Zachary A. Litzinger Memorial Scholarship ($2,000) – Sarah Ronnebaum of Batesville High School
  • The Emily Mathes Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Abigail McCarty from South Ripley High School, Elizabeth Evans from South Ripley High School, and Ben Hartwell from Milan High School
  • The Moorhead Student Athlete Scholarship ($300) – Cory Ralston from South Ripley High School
  • The Moorhead Print Media Scholarship ($300) – Rachel Wood from South Ripley High School
  • The John Moorman Memorial Scholarship ($650) – Caleb Huffmeyer from Batesville High School
  • On the Education Warpath Scholarship ($10,000 for 4 years) – Sierra Lack from Milan High School
  • The Tammy J. Pickett Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) – Heidi Speer from Purdue University
  • Robert G. Raver Memorial Award ($1,000) – Samuel Bowman from Batesville High School
  • Ripley County Community Foundation Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship Finalists ($2,000) – Abigail Blomer from Batesville High School, Joseph Hartman from Batesville High School, Alexandra Dudley from East Central High School, and Sophie Wesseler from Oldenburg Academy
  • The Sandra Michelle Riggle Memorial Scholarship ($650) – Lillian Hilton from South Ripley High School
  • The Joe Shotwell Memorial Scholarship ($400) – Colin Parcell from Jac-Cen-Del High School
  • The South Eastern IN Natural Gas Co., Inc. Scholarship ($1,000) – Avery Perkinson from South Ripley High School
  • The Harry W. Thompson Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Avery Perkinson from South Ripley High School
  • Tanner Tucker Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Elizabeth Evans from South Ripley High School and Abigail McCarty from South Ripley High School
  • The Tyson Scholarship ($400) – Lydia Comer from South Ripley High School
  • Unsung Hero Award ($500) – Cennagen Snelling from South Ripley High School
  • The Daryl Lea Van Hook Memorial Scholarship ($750 per year for 4 years) – Macy Prickel from Batesville High School (Freshman), Alyssa Brinkman from Ball State University (Sophomore), Megan Butz from Ball State University (Junior), and Rachel Gerstbauer from Ball State University (Senior)
  • Versailles Masonic Lodge #7 F&AM Scholarship ($500) – Abigail McCarty from South Ripley High School
  • The Clara Bell Vestal Scholarship ($350) – Heidi Speer from Purdue University
  • The James E. and Ruth M. Wagner Memorial Scholarship ($5,000) – Kaylee Benham from Jac-Cen-Del High School
  • The Greg and Candy Wehr Memorial Scholarship ($1,250 for 4 years) – Caroline Meer from Batesville High School (Freshman), Kelsey Sebastian from Indiana State University (Sophomore), Abigail Riehle from Marian University (Junior), and Victoria Reuter from Indiana State University (Senior)
  • The Matt and Cleo Werner Scholarship ($1,000) – Avery Perkinson from South Ripley High School
  • The Westmeyer Family Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) – Lillian Hilton from South Ripley High School and Megan Cutter from South Ripley High School