Funds

How do you want to make a difference?

 

 

Community Granting (Unrestricted) Funds

Community Granting Fund – If you wish to provide resources for your community to meet future needs, assist an existing program or even start a new program, the Community Granting fund will be your choice.  Your resources will be granted at the discretion of the Foundation for purposes which are meaningful and timely and meet the guidelines and policies of the Foundation. These funds support the small, large, impact and Ripley Youth Outreach grants and several scholarships.

  • Bonfer (Duwane & Doris) Family Community Granting Fund #108
  • Bruns-Gutzwiller, Inc. Community Granting Fund #102
  • Chandler (Steve & Linda) Family Community Granting Fund #119
  • City of Batesville Community Granting Fund #106
  • Collier Family Community Granting Fund #111
  • Dunbar (Ralph & Ethel) Community Granting Fund #105
  • Enhanced Telecommunications Corporation Community Granting Fund #120
  • FCN Bank Community Granting Fund #122
  • Hartman (Al & Norma) Family Community Granting Fund #104
  • Hill-Rom Holdings Inc. Community Granting Fund #115
  • Hillenbrand, Inc. Community Granting Fund #121
  • Hillenbrand Foundation, Inc. (John A.) Community Granting Fund #103
  • Kellerman Family Community Granting Fund #116
  • Knueven (Willard & Linda) Family Community Granting Fund #124
  • Miles Grandchildren Community Granting Fund #112
  • Mitchell (Louise Hunter) Family Community Granting Fund #114
  • Ollier (Jeff & Mary) Family Community Granting Fund #110
  • Reynolds (Gilmore & Golda) Community Granting Fund #107
  • Ripley County Community Foundations Community Granting Fund #100
  • Rising Sun Regional Foundation Community Granting Fund #113
  • Rust (Greg & Judy) Family Community Granting Fund #101
  • Schantz (Dan & Jamie) Family Community Granting Fund #109
  • Tanner Tucker “Pay it Forward” Community Granting Fund #118
  • Turnover Hunger Fund #123
  • Youth In Philanthropy Community Granting Fund #117

Operating Endowment Funds

Operating Endowment Fund – An Operating Endowment Fund is established by a donor to help defray the operating expenses of the Ripley County Community Foundation.  If you believe in what the Foundation is doing in our communities and understand the importance of providing the means to offset the necessary costs of administering its programs, this type of fund would be a logical choice.

  • Baker (Daren) Operating Endowment Fund #153
  • Hartman (Al & Norma) Children’s Operating Endowment Fund #155
  • Horstman (Mary C.) Memorial Operating Endowment Fund #142
  • Lagle (Rev. Donald E. & Virginia E.) & Morris (James C. & Mary) Memorial Operating Endowment Fund #159
  • McGowan (Jane T. & Clarence J.) Operating Endowment Fund #151
  • McKittrick (Roselyn) Operating Endowment Fund #154
  • Miles Enterprises Operating Endowment Fund #156
  • Ollier Masonry Operating Endowment Fund #158
  • Ripley County Community Foundation, Inc. Operating Endowment Fund #140
  • Rockwood, (Fred & Jolene) Family Operating Endowment Fund #157
  • Van Hook (Marilyn M. & William T.) Operating Endowment Fund #152
  • Volz (Nellie) Memorial Operating Endowment Fund #141

Agency Endowment Funds

Agency Endowment Fund – A non-profit organization may establish an endowment fund to benefit that agency.  This type of endowment allows supporters to contribute funds that will ensure a dependable source of funding that allows the organization to carry out its work on a perpetual basis.

  • Alzheimer’s Support Groups of Southeast Indiana Fund #200 –To support Alzheimer’s Support Groups of Southeast Indiana.
  • Batesville Area Arts Council Fund #224 – To further the goals of the Batesville Area Arts Council (fka: Rural Alliance for the Arts).
  • Batesville Area Historical Society Fund #272 –To provide operating funds for the BAHS.
  • Big Oaks Conservation Fund #307 – To support Big Oaks (fka Jefferson Proving Grounds) in their transformation from a Military Base to a conservation park in an effort to protect the natural landscape.
  • Camp Woodsmoke Endowment Fund #253 – To provide funds for Camp Woodsmoke.
  • Delta Rho Chapter of Tri Kappa Fund #293 –To support the charitable or other exempt purposes identified by the Delta Rho Chapter of Tri Kappa.
  • Hillenbrand (Dan) Memorial YMCA Endowment Fund #270 – To provide support to Southeastern Indiana YMCA in Batesville, Indiana.
  • Historic Hoosier Hills Fund #246 – To provide support to Historic Hoosier Hills.
  • Jac-Cen-Del Community Scholarship Fund #208 – To provide educational assistance to Jac-Cen-Del High School graduates.
  • Matt’s Mission Fund #305 – To provide medical transportation services to those in need.
  • Milan Community Schools Dollars for Scholars Fund #212 –To provide scholarships to qualified Milan High School graduates.
  • National Muzzle Loading Rifle Association Fund #292 – To provide support to the National Muzzle Loading Rifle Association.
  • New Horizon’s Rehabilitation, Inc. Endowment Fund #233 –To provide support to New Horizons Rehabilitation, Inc. to carry out its role and mission as described by its governing documents.
  • Oak Heritage Conservancy Fund #244 – To support the Conservancy in their endeavor to protect and conserve land and water resources for future generations.
  • Osgood Lions Club Fund #290 – To support the Osgood Lions Club to further their charitable purposes.
  • Ripley County 4-H Corporation Fund #282 –To provide support to the Ripley County 4-H Corporation.
  • Ripley County Convention, Visitor & Tourism Commission Fund #219 –To support the expansion of Ripley County’s tourism industry, making it more viable.
  • Ripley County Family Services Fund #242–To fund operating expenses for Ripley County Family Connections.
  • Ripley County Quality of Life Improvement Fund #223 –To improve the quality of life in Ripley County.
  • Senior Citizens Development Fund #225 –To support Lifetime Resources.
  • Southeastern Indiana YMCA Fund #226 –To build strong kids, strong families and strong communities in Ripley County.
  • Sunman Rural Fire Dept. Fund #281 – To provide support to Sunman Rural Fire Department.
  • Sunman (Town of) Quality of Life Endowment Fund #231 – To improve the quality of life for the citizens of the Town of Sunman.
  • Tyson Library Endowment Fund #247 – To support the long-term sustainability of the Tyson Library in Versailles.
  • Versailles (Town of) Quality of Life Improvement Fund #229 –To improve the quality of life for the citizens of the Town of Versailles.
  • Versailles Lions Club Fund #230 – To further the goals of the Versailles Lions Club.

Designated Funds

Designated Endowment Fund – If you are devoted to one (or more) charitable organizations, you may wish to establish this type of fund thereby assuring that your favorite charity will receive annual grants from your endowed fund without future advice or recommendations from you.

  • Ammerman (E. George, Jr & Gerty) Endowment Fund #252 – Benefits Sunman American Legion, Post 337.
  • Anonymous Deferred Designated Endowment Fund #288 – To benefit MMH Hospice, Alzheimer’s Support Groups of Southeast Indiana, Morris Fire Department, Oldenburg Fire Department, Batesville Fire Department, Safe Passage, Lifetime Resources and Ripley County Humane Society.
  • Area 12 Special Education Fund #201 – To provide funds to New Horizon’s Rehabilitation, Inc.
  • Becker (Joe & Ann) Memorial Fund #210 – To support Margaret Mary Hospital.
  • Bradt (F. Hale & Elizabeth Peak) Family Memorial Endowment Fund #413 – To support South Ripley Jr./Sr. High School Media Center.
  • Bradt Natural Area Fund #300 – To support the development and maintenance of the Bradt Family Farm portion of the Versailles State Park as an exhibit of early Indiana landscape as an educational resource for park visitors.
  • Brinkmoeller (Pat & George) Family Fund #203 – To support the Batesville Food Pantry.
  • Bruns-Gutzwiller, Inc. Endowment Fund #402 – To support the Martial Arts Program at the Southeast Indiana YMCA.
  • Comer (Arthur) Memorial Endowment Fund #400 – To support the Hopewell Baptist Church Youth Program.
  • Cox (B.J.) Memorial Fund #227 – To support St. John’s United Church of Christ at Huntersville.
  • Cross Plains Community Granting Fund #237 – To support the citizens of Cross Plains.
  • Dunbar (Pat) & Dunbar (Ronnie) 4-H Enthusiasts Fund #301 – To support Ripley County 4-H Programs.
  • Family First Fund #285 – To relieve the financial burden experienced by Ripley County families who have children suffering from acute chronic illness and to assist Ripley County families experiencing financial hardships and emergencies.
  • Fischer (Wayne Q.) Endowment Fund #271 – To support Southeast Indiana YMCA.
  • Fishes & Loaves Endowment Fund #206 – To support Fishes & Loaves Food Pantry.
  • Gardner (James T.) Memorial Endowment Fund #239 – To benefit MMH to support indigent families with children who require medical treatment not covered by insurance.
  • Gillman (Charles) Endowment Fund #204 – To support Safe Passage.
  • Graham (Gerald & Johanne) Volunteer Scholarship Fund #443 – To support the Milan Scholarship Foundation.
  • Gutzwiller (William) & Bozzelli (Janet) Fund #234 – To support the Ivy Tech Foundation Nursing Scholarships.
  • Harmeyer (Ted & Angie) Family Fund #295 – To support the Southeast Indiana YMCA.
  • Hillenbrand Technology Fund (for CREATE)  #207 – To support Batesville Community School Corporation, Oldenburg Academy and St. Louis School technology needs.
  • Holton Volunteer Fire Department Sustainability Fund #306 – To provide a source of assets for the long-term sustainability of fire protection in the Town of Holton and its surrounding area.
  • Horstman (Arthur J.) Memorial Endowment Fund #202 – To support 4-H of Franklin and Ripley Counties.
  • Hospice of Margaret Mary Health Fund #240 – To support Margaret Mary Health Hospice.
  • Jac-Cen-Del Community Scholarship Fund #208 – To support the Jac-Cen-Del Community Scholarship Foundation, Inc.
  • Kruse (James & Janet) Scholarship Fund #209 – To support the Jac-Cen-Del Community Scholarship Foundation, Inc.
  • Lindenmeyer (Paul) Memorial Fund #218 – To support St. Louis Church, Right to Life Committee.
  • Luken (Robert D. & Sir Nero) Fund #302 – To support the Ripley County Humane Society and Ripley Youth Outreach.
  • Milan Extracurricular Endowment Fund #213 –To support Milan Community Schools in its efforts to provide opportunities and programming beyond traditional classroom learning for its students.
  • Milan ’54 Museum, Inc. Fund #284 – To support Milan ’54 Museum.
  • Milan St. Paul Lutheran Church Sunday School Fund #214 – To support Sunday School Program at St. Paul Lutheran Church, Milan.
  • Milan United Methodist Church Memorial Endowment Fund #215 – To support the United Methodist Church in Milan.
  • Military Service Fund #236 – To support the Ripley County Veterans’ Affairs Office.
  • Narwold (Wade) Memorial Fund #433 – To support Ripley County 4-H shooting sports and rabbit program.
  • Obendorf (Matthew Paul) Memorial Soccer Fund #250 – To support South Ripley High School’s Soccer Program.
  • Osgood United Methodist Church Fund #235 – To support the Osgood United Methodist Church.
  • Ralston (C. Wayne) Endowment Fund #303 – To support the South Ripley Community School Corporation Athletic Department.
  • Reynolds (Gilmore & Golda) Osgood Area Fund #405 – To support Center Township and the Town of Osgood.
  • Reynolds (Gilmore & Golda) Memorial Scholarship Fund#412 – To support the Jac-Cen-Del Community Scholarship Foundation.
  • Rohlfing (Charles C.) Memorial Campership Fund #426 – To support Milan High School students to attend sports camps approved by the Athletic Department.
  • Schneider (Frank & Frances) Memorial Endowment Fund #289 – To support St. Nicholas Church in Sunman.
  • St. Magdalene Cemetery Perpetual Care Fund #298 – To benefit the Archdioceses of Indianapolis with the perpetual care of the St. Magdalene Cemetery in Madison, Indiana.
  • Sunman Life Squad Fund #228 – To support the Sunman Life Squad.
  • Van Hook (Marilyn M.) Memorial Endowment Fund #273 – To Support the Southeast Indiana YMCA.
  • Versailles Baptist Church Fund #251 – To support the Versailles Baptist Church Sr. ABY.
  • Volz, Sr. (Chris) Memorial Endowment Fund #205 – To support St. Charles Catholic Church of Milan, Indiana.
  • Webster (Damon & Mildred) Fund #299 – To support the perpetual care of the Benham United Methodist Church Cemetery and the Benham Community Cemetery.
  • Winegard (Milton L.) Memorial Scholarship Fund #422 – To support the Milan Community Scholarship Foundation.
  • Wonning (Nora) Scholarship Fund #216 – To provide scholarships for graduates of Batesville High School.
  • Young Life (Southeast Indiana) Endowment Fund #238 – To support Young Life.

Scholarships

Scholarship Endowment Funds – Unlike “generic” scholarships, a Ripley County Community Foundation scholarship can be customized to incorporate the donor’s preferences for a particular field of study or a particular institution of higher learning.  Eligibility of applicants, application procedures and the amount and duration of scholarship support are incorporated to reflect the wishes of the donor. All scholarships must be awarded pursuant to objective and nondiscriminatory procedures and there are two types of scholarships within the Foundation:

  Discretionary Scholarships – This type is established to provide educational scholarships to qualified individuals with no advice or recommendations from the scholarship originator.  The scholarship recipient is selected by the Ripley County Community Foundation Scholarship Committee.

  Advised Scholarships – Provide educational scholarships to qualified individuals and the donor (or person(s) designated by the donor) are involved in the selection of the recipient.  The donor may only participate in such selection as a member of a larger committee (members of which are selected by the Community Foundation rather than the donor.)

  • Arney (Melody G.) Memorial Scholarship Fund #435To provide scholarships for students majoring in Agriculture related fields.
  • Bartling (Sylvester “Bess”) Memorial Scholarship #423 – To provide scholarship for Batesville High School graduates going into the field of Music Education (1st choice) or Education (2nd choice).
  • Batesville Area Arts Council & Soderberg (Elsa and Peter) Scholarship Fund #428 – For Batesville HS or Oldenburg Academy graduating students who wish to pursue a degree in any area of the arts at any 2 or 4 year public or private institution of higher learning in or out of the state of Indiana.
  • Brelage (Doris A.) Memorial Nursing Scholarship #431 – To benefit a Batesville High School graduate or practicing nurse at Margaret Mary Hospital who has been admitted to an accredited nursing school or an LPN going on to an RN program who is preparing to begin his or her clinicals.
  • Brinkmoeller (George & Patricia) Scholarship Fund #427 – To provide a scholarship to an Oldenburg Academy or Batesville High School graduate desiring to further his or her education.
  • Cain (Karen & Heather) Memorial Scholarship Fund #409 – To provide scholarship assistance to qualified Jac-Cen-Del High School graduates.
  • Christie (Nicole Louise) Memorial Scholarship Fund#452 – To provide scholarships to a Batesville High School graduating senior who attended 6th – 8th grades at Batesville Middle School.
  • Corinne’s Believers Memorial Scholarship Fund #439 – To benefit hair styling students attending Aveda Fredric’s Institute in Indianapolis.
  • Deiwert (Jane) Scholarship Fund #449 – To provide scholarships to finalists of the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship who did not receive the 4-year scholarship.
  • Ebinger (Jeremy David) Memorial Scholarship Fund #417 – To benefit a South Ripley High School graduating senior who plans to further his/her education in the field of diesel mechanics.
  • Friends of Milan Wrestling Scholarship Fund #416 – To provide scholarships to eligible wrestlers and mat maids from Milan High School who plan to pursue higher education.
  • Grateful Family Fund #429 – To provide scholarships to finalists of the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship who did not receive the 4-year scholarship.
  • Gutzwiller (Matt) Memorial Scholarship Fund #424 – To provide scholarships to children, grandchildren or active members of the Fire or EMS departments of the City of Batesville.
  • Hansen, M.D. (J. Michael) Scholarship Endowment Fund #419 – To provide a scholarship to an eligible student from a Ripley County high school or Oldenburg Academy who plans to study nursing.
  • Hansen (Samantha) Memorial Scholarship Fund #444 – To provide scholarships to eligible students from South Ripley High School.
  • Hillenbrand (George M.) Scholarship Fund #404 – To provide scholarships to eligible graduates of the high school(s) in the City of Batesville.
  • Hofmockel (Aurella) Memorial Scholarship Fund #415 – To provide scholarship to Sunman resident (East Central High School graduate) who plans to attend a 4-year college or university.
  • Koelling (Nixie B.) STEM Scholarship Fund #436 – To provide scholarship to Batesville and/or East Central graduates who are majoring in Science, Technology, Engineering or Math in college.
  • Litzinger (Zachary A.) Memorial Scholarship Fund #432 – Benefits a Batesville High School graduate who has been active in high school, middle school or youth sports (special consideration to those involved in golf) and who is active in FFA or attending agricultural classes or programs, who plans to attend either a 2-year or 4-year college or university.
  • Mathes (Emily) Memorial Scholarship Fund #441 – Provide scholarships for qualified South Ripley students.
  • Moorhead (William H. “Gus” & Mary Margaret) Print Media Scholarship Fund #420 – To benefit a graduating member of the Raiders Riot staff at South Ripley H.S. who has excelled in writing, editing, layout and design.
  • Moorhead (William H. “Gus” & Mary Margaret) Student Athlete Scholarship Fund #420 – To benefit a South Ripley graduate who has exhibited excellence in athletics, scholarship, leadership and attendance.
  • Moorman (John) Memorial Scholarship Fund #408 – To provide scholarships to eligible Batesville High School graduates majoring in agronomy at Purdue University.
  • Pickett (Tammy J.) Memorial Scholarship Fund #450 – To benefit graduates of South Ripley Jr./Sr. High School planning to major in the field of agriculture, horticulture or farming at either a 2-year or 4-year college or university.
  • Raver (Robert G.) Memorial Award Endowment Fund #401 – To provide a scholarship to a graduating Batesville High School football player (not necessarily the best player, but the one who “makes the most of his God-given abilities”) planning to seek higher education.
  • Riggle (Sandra Michelle) Memorial Scholarship Fund #249 – To benefit female graduates of South Ripley Jr./Sr. High School planning to major in the field of education and/or a science-related field at a 4- year college or university.
  • Shotwell (Joe) Memorial Scholarship Fund #407 – To provide scholarships to Ripley or Franklin County residents studying aviation technology/mechanics at Purdue University.
  • South Eastern Indiana Natural Gas Co., Inc. Scholarship Fund #434 – To provide educational support to college students who have completed the first year or term of post-secondary education whose parents, grandparents or legal guardians live within the service area and have been customers of South Eastern Indiana Natural Gas Co., Inc. for a minimum of 36 consecutive months.
  • Thompson (Harry W.) Memorial Scholarship Fund #406 – To provide journalism, marketing/advertising or photojournalism scholarships to Jac-Cen-Del, Milan, and South Ripley High School graduates.
  • Tucker (Tanner) Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund #445 – To provide a scholarship to a graduating senior from South Ripley High School involved in sports and community activities.
  • Tyson Scholarship Fund #411 – To provide a higher education scholarship to a resident of Versailles.
  • Unsung Hero Award #446 – To provide a higher education scholarship to a graduating senior from South Ripley High School who displays a commitment to community service.
  • Van Hook (Daryl Lea) Memorial Scholarship Fund #414 – To provide tuition assistance to any Ripley County high school graduate pursuing an education at Ball State University.
  • Versailles Masonic Lodge #7 F&AM Scholarship Fund #447 – To provide 2 higher education scholarships (1 boy and 1 girl) to graduating seniors of South Ripley High School who have a connection to the Versailles Masonic Lodge.
  • Vestal (Clara Belle) Scholarship Fund #448 To provide tuition assistance to a graduating South Ripley High School senior planning to pursue a degree in agriculture.
  • Wagner (James E. & Ruth M.) Memorial Scholarship Fund #430 – To provide a scholarship to a Jac-Cen-Del High School graduate who plans to attend any accredited college or university and plans to major in nursing or business and pursuing either an associate or bachelor’s degree.
  • Wehr (Greg & Candy) Memorial Scholarship Fund #438 – To a graduating senior of Ripley County pursuing a career in agriculture or education and is renewable for three additional years.
  • Werner (Matt & Cleo) Scholarship Fund #421 – To benefit a graduating senior from any high school within Decatur, Franklin or Ripley County, Indiana who plans to pursue a 2 or 4 year degree at a fully accredited institution of high education.
  • Westmeyer Family Memorial Scholarship Fund #442 – To provide scholarships for South Ripley High School graduates pursuing a career in building trades, law enforcement or pursuing an undergraduate degree from any accredited college or university.

Donor Advised Funds

Donor Advised Funds – You may wish to have more “say” in the annual distribution from your fund.  By choosing a donor advised fund, you may serve on or specify who will serve on the grant selection committee. Each year you can recommend different charitable grants to qualifying organizations, depending on needs of your community.

  • Black (Roy & Hilda) Memorial Trust Fund #410 – To promote the economic development of and the quality of life in the Town of Osgood, Indiana and its surrounding rural community.
  • Crum (Louise B. (Herman)) & Ray E. Herman Memorial Endowment Fund #418 – To improve the quality and enjoyment of life for the residents of Osgood and the rural area surrounding Osgood.
  • Dalton (Dan R. & Catherine M.) Fund #294 – To provide support for programs or activities that fulfill charitable or other exempt purposes which are consistent with the mission and purposes of the Community Foundation.
  • Giesting Financial Charitable Giving Fund #296 – To provide support for programs or activities that fulfill charitable or other exempt purposes.
  • Kellerman (Jack) Community Enhancement Fund #245 – To benefit the municipalities of Sunman, Oldenburg and Batesville for public recreation, beautification and cultural programs and/or projects.
  • Morris (Judge Jim & Sally) Family Fund #291 – To provide support to a non-profit organization in Ripley County.
  • Six Shepherds Fund #286 – To provide support for programs or activities that fulfill charitable or other exempt purposes.
  • Tarter (Frank) Community Trust Fund #403 – To improve the quality and enjoyment of life for the residents of Osgood and the rural community surrounding Osgood.
  • Thanksgiving Fund #287 – To provide support for programs or activities that fulfill charitable or other exempt purposes.
  • Vogel (Jacob) Memorial Endowment Fund #283 – To provide support for students attending the Fire and Rescue Class at the Southeastern Career Center. It will defray the cost of materials, books and field trips required for the course.

Non-Permanent Pass-Through Funds

Non-Permanent Pass-Through Fund – Immediacy is an element in the Foundation’s Pass-Through funds.  You may be a donor that wishes to “spend down” the fund rather than endow the fund for the future. Perhaps a need arises or a new project emerges and a charitable organization requests assistance from the Foundation.  Resources from non-permanent funds are given to support these specials needs now.  All types of funds may be designated in this way i.e. Designated, Community Granting, Field of Interest, Operating and Scholarships.

  • Bergman (Jennifer) Memorial Fund #614 – To relieve the stress of medical expenses for Franklin and Ripley County families who are in need.
  • Camp Woodsmoke Fund #654 – To provide immediate support to Camp Woodsmoke.
  • Citizens’ Aquatic Center Project Endowment Fund #606 – To provide funds for the purpose of construction and/or improvement of a public, city-owned aquatic center for the citizens of Batesville.
  • Flora Fund #669 – To support beautification of downtown Batesville.
  • Integrity Machine Tool Technology Scholarship Fund #451 – Provide a scholarship for a local student planning to pursue a degree in the machine technology trades at Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana.
  • Lee (Gavin) Memorial Fund #670 – To provide support for programs or activities that fulfill charitable or other exempt purposes.
  • Moving MES Forward Fund #651 – To support Milan Elementary School.
  • On the Education Warpath Scholarship #668 – To provide a 4 year scholarship to a Milan High School graduating senior.  This is awarded once every 4 years.
  • Ripley County Disaster Relief Fund #616 – To provide immediate relief to organizations serving Ripley County in the time of disaster.
  • Rube Goldberg Fund #648 – To support the Rube Goldberg Machine Contest hosted in Ripley County.
  • Severinghaus Beck (George & Emily) Memorial Fund #248 – To benefit the Lutheran Churches of Ripley County.
  • Special Projects Fund #020 – To assist local non-profit organizations, communities or schools with special charitable projects (i.e. Turnover Hunger).
  • United Way Gifts Fund #617 – To assist employers and employees with a corporate giving program to support charitable causes within Ripley County.
  • Youth in Philanthropy Funds – To provide immediate support to Batesville High School #664, Jac-Cen-Del High School #663, Milan High School #666, Oldenburg Academy #667 and/or South Ripley High School #665 for Ripley Youth Outreach programs.

FIELD OF INTEREST FUND

Field of Interest Fund – If you have an interest in a particular field such as the arts, education, youth or a specific geographic area (park, wetlands, etc.) this may be the type of fund for you.  Once you define your particular interest, the Foundation will award grants from your fund within the area you have identified.

  • Genesis: Pathways to Success Fund #304 – To create and develop career pathways in Southeast Indiana.
  • Kellerman (Vicki) Community Enhancement Fund #297 – To support Southeastern Indiana Communities with economic development projects.
  • Phaneuf (Linda S.) Women & Children Fund #425 – To benefit the women and children of Ripley County.

SEEDLING FUND

Seedling Funds – A Seedling Fund may be established when a donor plans to meet the minimum balance for a new fund of $5,000 within five years. Any type of fund may be started in this manner.  Until the $5,000 is reached, no distribution is given nor fees incurred.

 

Click here to give a gift today.

  • Alzheimer’s Support Groups of Southeast Indiana Fund #200 – To support Alzheimer’s Support Groups of Southeast Indiana.
  • Ammerman (E. George, Jr & Gerty) Endowment Fund #252 – Benefits Sunman American Legion, Post 337.
  • Anonymous Deferred Designated Endowment Fund #288 – To benefit MMH Hospice, Alzheimer’s Support Groups of Southeast Indiana, Morris Fire Department, Oldenburg Fire Department, Batesville Fire Department, Safe Passage, Lifetime Resources and Ripley County Humane Society.
  • Area 12 Special Education Fund #201 – To provide funds to New Horizon’s Rehabilitation, Inc.
  • Arney (Melody G.) Memorial Scholarship Fund #435 – To provide scholarships for students majoring in Agriculture related fields.
  • Baker (Daren) Operating Endowment Fund #153 – To support the operating expenses of the Ripley County Community Foundation.
  • Bartling (Sylvester “Bess”) Memorial Scholarship #423 – To provide scholarship for Batesville High School graduates going into the field of Music Education (1st choice) or Education (2nd choice).
  • Batesville Area Arts Council & Elsa and Peter Soderberg Scholarship Fund #428 – For Batesville HS or Oldenburg Academy graduating students who wish to pursue a degree in any area of the arts at any 2 or 4 year public or private institution of higher learning in or out of the state of Indiana.
  • Batesville Area Arts Council Fund #224 – To further the goals of the Batesville Area Arts Council (fka: Rural Alliance for the Arts).
  • Batesville Area Historical Society Fund #272 – To provide operating funds for the BAHS.
  • Becker (Joe & Ann) Memorial Fund #210 – To support Margaret Mary Hospital.
  • Bergman (Jennifer) Memorial Fund #614 – To relieve the stress of medical expenses for Franklin and Ripley County families who are in need.
  • Big Oaks Conservation Fund #307 – To support Big Oaks (fka Jefferson Proving Grounds) in their transformation from a Military Base to a conservation park in an effort to protect the natural landscape.
  • Black (Roy & Hilda) Memorial Trust Fund #410 – To promote the economic development of and the quality of life in the Town of Osgood, Indiana and its surrounding rural community.
  • Bonfer (Duwane & Doris) Family Community Granting Fund #108 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Bradt (F. Hale & Elizabeth Peak) Family Memorial Endowment Fund #413 – To support South Ripley Jr./Sr. High School Media Center.
  • Bradt Natural Area Fund #300 – To support the development and maintenance of the Bradt Family Farm portion of the Versailles State Park as an exhibit of early Indiana landscape as an educational resource for park visitors.
  • Brelage (Doris A.) Memorial Nursing Scholarship #431 – To benefit a Batesville High School graduate or practicing nurse at Margaret Mary Hospital who has been admitted to an accredited nursing school or an LPN going on to an RN program who is preparing to begin his or her clinicals.
  • Brinkmoeller (George & Patricia) Scholarship Fund #427 – To provide a scholarship to an Oldenburg Academy or Batesville High School graduate desiring to further his or her education.
  • Brinkmoeller (Pat & George) Family Fund #203 – To support the Batesville Food Pantry.
  • Bruns-Gutzwiller, Inc. Community Granting Fund #102 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Bruns-Gutzwiller, Inc. Endowment Fund #402 – To support the Martial Arts Program at the Southeast Indiana YMCA.
  • Cain (Karen & Heather) Memorial Scholarship Fund #409 – To provide scholarship assistance to qualified Jac-Cen-Del High School graduates.
  • Camp Woodsmoke Endowment Fund #253 – To provide funds for Camp Woodsmoke.
  • Camp Woodsmoke Fund #654 – To provide immediate support to Camp Woodsmoke.
  • Chandler (Steve & Linda) Family Community Granting Fund #119 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Christie (Nicole Louise) Memorial Scholarship Fund#452 – To provide scholarships to a Batesville High School graduating senior who attended 6th – 8th grades at Batesville Middle School.
  • Citizens’ Aquatic Center Project Endowment Fund #606 – To provide funds for the purpose of construction and/or improvement of a public, city-owned aquatic center for the citizens of Batesville.
  • City of Batesville Community Granting Fund #106 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Collier Family Community Granting Fund #111 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Comer (Arthur) Memorial Endowment Fund #400 – To support the Hopewell Baptist Church Youth Program.
  • Corinne’s Believers Memorial Scholarship Fund #439 – To benefit hair styling students attending Aveda Fredric’s Institute in Indianapolis.
  • Cox (B.J.) Memorial Fund #227 – To support St. John’s United Church of Christ at Huntersville.
  • Cross Plains Community Granting Fund #237 – To support the citizens of Cross Plains.
  • Crum (Louise B. (Herman)) & Ray E. Herman Memorial Endowment Fund #418 – To improve the quality and enjoyment of life for the residents of Osgood and the rural area surrounding Osgood.
  • Dalton (Dan R. & Catherine M.) Fund #294 – To provide support for programs or activities that fulfill charitable or other exempt purposes which are consistent with the mission and purposes of the Community Foundation.
  • Deiwert (Jane) Scholarship Fund #449 – To provide scholarships to finalists of the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship who did not receive the 4-year scholarship.
  • Delta Rho Chapter of Tri Kappa Fund #293 – To support the charitable or other exempt purposes identified by the Delta Rho Chapter of Tri Kappa.
  • Dunbar (Pat) & Dunbar (Ronnie) 4-H Enthusiasts Fund #301 – To support Ripley County 4-H Programs.
  • Dunbar (Ralph & Ethel) Community Granting Fund #105 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Ebinger (Jeremy David) Memorial Scholarship Fund #417 – To benefit a South Ripley High School graduating senior who plans to further his/her education in the field of diesel mechanics.
  • Enhanced Telecommunications Corporation Community Granting Fund #120 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Family First Fund #285 – To relieve the financial burden experienced by Ripley County families who have children suffering from acute chronic illness and to assist Ripley County families experiencing financial hardships and emergencies.
  • FCN Bank Community Granting Fund #122 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Fischer (Wayne Q.) Endowment Fund #271 – To support Southeast Indiana YMCA.
  • Fishes & Loaves Endowment Fund #206 – To support Fishes & Loaves Food Pantry.
  • Flora Fund #669 – To support beautification of downtown Batesville.
  • Friends of Milan Wrestling Scholarship Fund #416 – To provide scholarships to eligible wrestlers and mat maids from Milan High School who plan to pursue higher education.
  • Gardner (James T.) Memorial Endowment Fund #239 – To benefit MMH to support indigent families with children who require medical treatment not covered by insurance.
  • Genesis: Pathways to Success Fund #304 – To create and develop career pathways in Southeast Indiana.
  • Giesting Financial Charitable Giving Fund #296 – To provide support for programs or activities that fulfill charitable or other exempt purposes.
  • Gillman (Charles) Endowment Fund #204 – To support Safe Passage.
  • Graham (Gerald & Johanne) Volunteer Scholarship Fund #443 – To support the Milan Scholarship Foundation.
  • Grateful Family Fund #429 – To provide scholarships to finalists of the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship who did not receive the 4-year scholarship.
  • Gutzwiller (Matt) Memorial Scholarship Fund #424 – To provide scholarships to children, grandchildren or active members of the Fire or EMS departments of the City of Batesville.
  • Gutzwiller (William) & Bozzelli (Janet) Fund #234 – To support the Ivy Tech Foundation Nursing Scholarships.
  • Hansen (Samantha) Memorial Scholarship Fund #444 – To provide scholarships to eligible students from South Ripley High School.
  • Hansen, M.D. (J. Michael) Scholarship Endowment Fund #419 – To provide a scholarship to an eligible student from a Ripley County high school or Oldenburg Academy who plans to study nursing.
  • Harmeyer (Ted & Angie) Family Fund #295 – To support the Southeast Indiana YMCA.
  • Hartman (Al & Norma) Children’s Operating Endowment Fund #155 – To support the operating expenses of the Ripley County Community Foundation.
  • Hartman (Al & Norma) Family Community Granting Fund #104 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Hillenbrand (Dan) Memorial YMCA Endowment Fund #270 – To provide support to Southeastern Indiana YMCA in Batesville, Indiana.
  • Hillenbrand (George M.) Scholarship Fund #404 – To provide scholarships to eligible graduates of the high school(s) in the City of Batesville.
  • Hillenbrand Foundation, Inc. (John A.) Community Granting Fund #103 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Hillenbrand Technology Fund (for CREATE) #207 – To support Batesville Community School Corporation, Oldenburg Academy and St. Louis School technology needs.
  • Hillenbrand, Inc. Community Granting Fund #121 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Hill-Rom Holdings Inc. Community Granting Fund #115 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Historic Hoosier Hills Fund #246  To provide support to Historic Hoosier Hills.
  • Hofmockel (Aurella) Memorial Scholarship Fund #415 – To provide scholarship to Sunman resident (East Central High School graduate) who plans to attend a 4-year college or university.
  • Holton Volunteer Fire Department Sustainability Fund #306 – To provide a source of assets for the long-term sustainability of fire protection in the Town of Holton and its surrounding area.
  • Horstman (Arthur J.) Memorial Endowment Fund #202 – To support 4-H of Franklin and Ripley Counties.
  • Horstman (Mary C.) Memorial Operating Endowment Fund #142 – To support the operating expenses of the Ripley County Community Foundation.
  • Hospice of Margaret Mary Health Fund #240 – To support Margaret Mary Health Hospice.
  • Jac-Cen-Del Community Scholarship Fund #208 – To support the Jac-Cen-Del Community Scholarship Foundation, Inc.
  • Jac-Cen-Del Community Scholarship Fund #208 –To provide educational assistance to Jac-Cen-Del High School graduates.
  • Kellerman (Jack) Community Enhancement Fund #245 – To benefit the municipalities of Sunman, Oldenburg and Batesville for public recreation, beautification and cultural programs and/or projects.
  • Kellerman (Vicki) Community Enhancement Fund #297 – To support Southeastern Indiana Communities with economic development projects.
  • Kellerman Family Community Granting Fund #116 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Koelling (Nixie B.) STEM Scholarship Fund #436 – To provide scholarship to Batesville and/or East Central graduates who are majoring in Science, Technology, Engineering or Math in college.
  • Kruse (James & Janet) Scholarship Fund #209 – To support the Jac-Cen-Del Community Scholarship Foundation, Inc.
  • Lagle (Rev. Donald E. & Virginia E.) & Morris (James C. & Mary) Memorial Operating Endowment Fund #159 – To support the operating expenses of the Ripley County Community Foundation.
  • Lee (Gavin) Memorial Fund #670 – To provide support for programs or activities that fulfill charitable or other exempt purposes.
  • Lindenmeyer (Paul) Memorial Fund #218 – To support St. Louis Church, Right to Life Committee.
  • Litzinger (Zachary A.) Memorial Scholarship Fund #432 – Benefits a Batesville High School graduate who has been active in high school, middle school or youth sports (special consideration to those involved in golf) and who is active in FFA or attending agricultural classes or programs, who plans to attend either a 2-year or 4-year college or university.
  • Luken (Robert D. & Sir Nero) Fund #302 – To support the Ripley County Humane Society and Ripley Youth Outreach.
  • Mathes (Emily) Memorial Scholarship Fund #441 – Provide scholarships for qualified South Ripley students.
  • Matt’s Mission Fund #305 – To provide medical transportation services to those in need.
  • McGowan (Jane T. & Clarence J.) Operating Endowment Fund#151–To support the operating expenses of the Ripley County Community Foundation.
  • McKittrick (Roselyn) Operating Endowment Fund #154 – To support the operating expenses of the Ripley County Community Foundation.
  • Milan ’54 Museum, Inc. Fund #284 – To support Milan ’54 Museum.
  • Milan Community Schools Dollars for Scholars Fund #212 – To provide scholarships to qualified Milan High School graduates.
  • Milan Extracurricular Endowment Fund #213 – To support Milan Community Schools in its efforts to provide opportunities and programming beyond traditional classroom learning for its students.
  • Milan St. Paul Lutheran Church Sunday School Fund #214 – To support Sunday School Program at St. Paul Lutheran Church, Milan.
  • Milan United Methodist Church Memorial Endowment Fund #215 – To support the United Methodist Church in Milan.
  • Miles Enterprises Operating Endowment Fund #156  To support the operating expenses of the Ripley County Community Foundation.
  • Miles Grandchildren Community Granting Fund #112 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Military Service Fund #236 – To support the Ripley County Veterans’ Affairs Office.
  • Mitchell (Louise Hunter) Family Community Granting Fund #114 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Moorhead (William H. “Gus” & Mary Margaret) Print Media Scholarship Fund #420 – To benefit a graduating member of the Raiders Riot staff at South Ripley H.S. who has excelled in writing, editing, layout and design.
  • Moorhead (William H. “Gus” & Mary Margaret) Student Athlete Scholarship Fund #420 – To benefit a South Ripley graduate who has exhibited excellence in athletics, scholarship, leadership and attendance.
  • Moorman (John) Memorial Scholarship Fund #408 – To provide scholarships to eligible Batesville High School graduates majoring in agronomy at Purdue University.
  • Morris (Judge Jim & Sally) Family Fund #291 – To provide support to a non-profit organization in Ripley County.
  • Moving MES Forward Fund #651 – To support Milan Elementary School.
  • Narwold (Wade) Memorial Fund #433 – To support Ripley County 4-H shooting sports and rabbit program.
  • National Muzzle Loading Rifle Association Fund #292 – To provide support to the National Muzzle Loading Rifle Association.
  • New Horizon’s Rehabilitation, Inc. Endowment Fund #233 – To provide support to New Horizons Rehabilitation, Inc. to carry out its role and mission as described by its governing documents.
  • Oak Heritage Conservancy Fund #244 – To support the Conservancy in their endeavor to protect and conserve land and water resources for future generations.
  • Obendorf (Matthew Paul) Memorial Soccer Fund #250 – To support South Ripley High School’s Soccer Program.
  • Ollier (Jeff & Mary) Family Community Granting Fund #110 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Ollier Masonry Operating Endowment Fund #158 – To support the operating expenses of the Ripley County Community Foundation.
  • On the Education Warpath Scholarship #668 – To provide a 4 year scholarship to a Milan High School graduating senior.  This is awarded once every 4 years.
  • Osgood Lions Club Fund #290 – To support the Osgood Lions Club to further their charitable purposes.
  • Osgood United Methodist Church Fund #235 – To support the Osgood United Methodist Church.
  • Pickett (Tammy J.) Memorial Scholarship Fund #450 – To benefit graduates of South Ripley Jr./Sr. High School planning to major in the field of agriculture, horticulture or farming at either a 2-year or 4-year college or university.
  • Phaneuf (Linda S.) Women & Children Fund #425 – To benefit the women and children of Ripley County.
  • Ralston (C. Wayne) Endowment Fund #303 – To support the South Ripley Community School Corporation Athletic Department.
  • Raver (Robert G.) Memorial Award Endowment Fund #401 – To provide a scholarship to a graduating Batesville High School football player (not necessarily the best player, but the one who “makes the most of his God-given abilities”) planning to seek higher education.
  • Reynolds (Gilmore & Golda) Community Granting Fund #107 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Reynolds (Gilmore & Golda) Memorial Scholarship Fund #412 – To support the Jac-Cen-Del Community Scholarship Foundation.
  • Reynolds (Gilmore & Golda) Osgood Area Fund #405 – To support Center Township and the Town of Osgood.
  • Riggle (Sandra Michelle) Memorial Scholarship Fund #249 – To benefit female graduates of South Ripley Jr./Sr. High School planning to major in the field of education and/or a science-related field at a 4- year college or university.
  • Ripley County 4-H Corporation Fund #282 –To provide support to the Ripley County 4-H Corporation.
  • Ripley County Community Foundation, Inc. Operating Endowment Fund #140 – To support the operating expenses of the Ripley County Community Foundation.
  • Ripley County Community Foundations Community Granting Fund #100 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Ripley County Convention, Visitor & Tourism Commission Fund #219 – To support the expansion of Ripley County’s tourism industry, making it more viable.
  • Ripley County Disaster Relief Fund #616 – To provide immediate relief to organizations serving Ripley County in the time of disaster.
  • Ripley County Family Services Fund #242 – To fund operating expenses for Ripley County Family Connections.
  • Ripley County Quality of Life Improvement Fund #223 – To improve the quality of life in Ripley County.
  • Rising Sun Regional Foundation Community Granting Fund #113 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Rockwood (Fred & Jolene) Family Operating Endowment Fund #157 – To support the operating expenses of the Ripley County Community Foundation.
  • Rohlfing (Charles C.) Memorial Campership Fund #426 – To support Milan High School students to attend sports camps approved by the Athletic Department.
  • Rube Goldberg Fund #648 – To support the Rube Goldberg Machine Contest hosted in Ripley County.
  • Rust (Greg & Judy) Family Community Granting Fund #101 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Schantz (Dan & Jamie) Family Community Granting Fund #109 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Schneider (Frank & Frances) Memorial Endowment Fund #289 – To support St. Nicholas Church in Sunman.
  • Senior Citizens Development Fund #225 – To support Lifetime Resources.
  • Severinghaus Beck (George & Emily) Memorial Fund #248 – To benefit the Lutheran Churches of Ripley County.
  • Shotwell (Joe) Memorial Scholarship Fund #407 – To provide scholarships to Ripley or Franklin County residents studying aviation technology/mechanics at Purdue University.
  • Six Shepherds Fund #286 – To provide support for programs or activities that fulfill charitable or other exempt purposes.
  • South Eastern Indiana Natural Gas Co., Inc. Scholarship Fund #434 – To provide educational support to college students who have completed the first year or term of post-secondary education whose parents, grandparents or legal guardians live within the service area and have been customers of South Eastern Indiana Natural Gas Co., Inc. for a minimum of 36 consecutive months.
  • Southeastern Indiana YMCA Fund #226 –To build strong kids, strong families and strong communities in Ripley County.
  • Special Projects Fund #020 – To assist local non-profit organizations, communities or schools with special charitable projects (i.e. Turnover Hunger).
  • Magdalene Cemetery Perpetual Care Fund #298 – To benefit the Archdioceses of Indianapolis with the perpetual care of the St. Magdalene Cemetery in Madison, Indiana.
  • Sunman Life Squad Fund #228 – To support the Sunman Life Squad.
  • Sunman Rural Fire Dept. Fund #281 – To provide support to Sunman Rural Fire Department.
  • Sunman(Town of) Quality of Life Endowment Fund #231 – To improve the quality of life for the citizens of the Town of Sunman.
  • Tanner Tucker “Pay it Forward” Community Granting Fund #118 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Tarter (Frank) Community Trust Fund #403 – To improve the quality and enjoyment of life for the residents of Osgood and the rural community surrounding Osgood.
  • Thanksgiving Fund #287 – To provide support for programs or activities that fulfill charitable or other exempt purposes.
  • Thompson (Harry W.) Memorial Scholarship Fund #406 – To provide journalism, marketing/advertising or photojournalism scholarships to Jac-Cen-Del, Milan, and South Ripley High School graduates.
  • Tucker (Tanner) Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund #445 – To provide a scholarship to a graduating senior from South Ripley High School involved in sports and community activities.
  • Tyson Library Endowment Fund #247 – To support the long-term sustainability of the Tyson Library in Versailles.
  • Tyson Scholarship Fund #411 – To provide a higher education scholarship to a resident of Versailles.
  • United Way Gifts Fund #617 – To assist employers and employees with a corporate giving program to support charitable causes within Ripley County.
  • Unsung Hero Award #446 – To provide a higher education scholarship to a graduating senior from South Ripley High School who displays a commitment to community service.
  • Van Hook (Daryl Lea) Memorial Scholarship Fund #414 – To provide tuition assistance to any Ripley County high school graduate pursuing an education at Ball State University.
  • Van Hook (Marilyn M. & William T.) Operating Endowment Fund #152  To support the operating expenses of the Ripley County Community Foundation.
  • Van Hook (Marilyn M.) Memorial Endowment Fund #273 – To Support the Southeast Indiana YMCA.
  • Versailles (Town of) Quality of Life Improvement Fund#229 – To improve the quality of life for the citizens of the Town of Versailles.
  • Versailles Baptist Church Fund #251 – To support the Versailles Baptist Church Sr. ABY.
  • Versailles Lions Club Fund #230 – To further the goals of the Versailles Lions Club.
  • Versailles Masonic Lodge #7 F&AM Scholarship Fund #447 – To provide 2 higher education scholarships (1 boy and 1 girl) to graduating seniors of South Ripley High School who have a connection to the Versailles Masonic Lodge.
  • Vestal (Clara Belle) Scholarship Fund #448 – To provide tuition assistance to a graduating South Ripley High School senior planning to pursue a degree in agriculture.
  • Vogel (Jacob) Memorial Endowment Fund #283 – To provide support for students attending the Fire and Rescue Class at the Southeastern Career Center. It will defray the cost of materials, books and field trips required for the course.
  • Volz (Nellie) Memorial Operating Endowment Fund #141 – To support the operating expenses of the Ripley County Community Foundation.
  • Volz, Sr. (Chris) Memorial Endowment Fund #205 – To support St. Charles Catholic Church of Milan, Indiana.
  • Wagner (James E. & Ruth M.) Memorial Scholarship Fund #430 – To provide a scholarship to a Jac-Cen-Del High School graduate who plans to attend any accredited college or university and plans to major in nursing or business and pursuing either an associate or bachelor’s degree.
  • Webster (Damon & Mildred) Fund #299 – To support the perpetual care of the Benham United Methodist Church Cemetery and the Benham Community Cemetery.
  • Wehr (Greg & Candy) Memorial Scholarship Fund #438 – To a graduating senior of Ripley County pursuing a career in agriculture or education and is renewable for three additional years.
  • Werner (Matt & Cleo) Scholarship Fund #421 – To benefit a graduating senior from any high school within Decatur, Franklin or Ripley County, Indiana who plans to pursue a 2 or 4 year degree at a fully accredited institution of high education.
  • Westmeyer Family Memorial Scholarship Fund #442 – To provide scholarships for South Ripley High School graduates pursuing a career in building trades, law enforcement or pursuing an undergraduate degree from any accredited college or university.
  • Winegard (Milton L.) Memorial Scholarship Fund #422 – To support the Milan Community Scholarship Foundation.
  • Wonning (Nora) Scholarship Fund #216 – To provide scholarships for graduates of Batesville High School.
  • Young Life (Southeast Indiana) Endowment Fund #238 – To support Young Life.
  • Youth In Philanthropy Fund #117 – To provide resources to meet meaningful and timely needs for our community now and in the future.
  • Youth in Philanthropy Funds – To provide immediate support to Batesville High School #664, Jac-Cen-Del High School #663, Milan High School #666, Oldenburg Academy #667 and/or South Ripley High School #665 for Ripley Youth Outreach programs.

  Click here to give a gift today.