Scholarships

Because education matters.

 

The Ripley County Community Foundation administers multiple scholarships which are designed to assist those individuals who desire to obtain a quality education. For a listing of available scholarships with a description of each scholarship’s criteria, please see the Scholarship Brochure.

2020 Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship

General Information

 

Applications are under review…

 

Top 5 Finalists notification letter to be mailed        September 25, 2019
Interviews for Top 5 Finalists                                             October 9, 2019
Winner Announced                                                                  Mid-Late December

LILLY SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

2019 George Ritter – Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
2018 Toria Tucker – Depauw University
2017 Paul Ritter – Butler University
2016 Emily Weiler – Butler University
2015 Shelby Armstrong – Depauw University
2014 Isaiah Frey – University of Evansville
2013 Natalie Brinson – Ball State University
2012 Nicholas Walter – Notre Dame University
2011 Ada Elizabeth Smith – DePauw University
2010 Trisha Lecher – IUPUI; Luke Shaw – Butler University
2009 Gerald Hardesty – Purdue University; Valorie Wagner – University of Indianapolis
2008 Tyler Giesting – DePauw University; Kellen Stolze – Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
2007 Leslie Brancamp – Indiana University; Tyler Hensley – Butler University
2006 Dan King – Rose Hulman Institute of Technology; Casey McGuire – Purdue University
2005 Erin Collier – Hanover College; Holly Toops – Franklin College
2004 Michael Cole – Hanover College; Zachary Frey – Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology; Christina Lawburgh – Depauw University
2003 Kara Felde – Valparaiso University; Adam Record – Notre Dame University; Joshua Wagner – Franklin College
2002 Philip Baker – Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology; Tom Finney – Purdue University; Jenna Rump – Purdue University
2001 Eric Benz – Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology; Kendra Harmon – Notre Dame University; Christina Record – Butler University
2000 Shelby Howard – Indiana University; Emily Love – Butler University
1999 Daniel Speer, Jr.- Indiana University; Rene Simon – St. Joseph’s College
1998 Amy Moll – Purdue University

RIPLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SCHOLARS
(Finalists for the Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship)

2019 Alyssa Brinkman – Robert Heidlage – Sarah Preston – Chloe Shaw
2018 Olivia Allen –  Quinten Hylton-Gowdy – Madeline Pierson
2017 Jacob Dodge – Margaret Glaser – Caleb Moster – Josie Wesseler
2016 Lindsay Comer – Morgan Cutter –  Lauren Eckstein – Morgan Weber
2015 Lexi Eisert – Kelsey Gausman – Ivy Glaser – Ashley Moore
2014 Cassandra Dickey – Hayley Fossett – Amanda Richter – Austin Wagner
2013 Anna Meer – Megan Bales – Russell Pitts –  Robert Greer
2012 Alexander Dodge – Lydia Ertel –  Austin Frey –  Courtney Smith
2011 Jessica Boss –  Brooke Gilland –  Arielle Noel – Rebecca Wagner
2010 Kelly Borter –  Brittany Brewer –  Hannah Combs – Christopher Struewing – Alexander Walter – Melissa Wilson
2009 Clinton Covert –  Chelsea Durham –  Ryan Hartman – Audrey Huffmeyer –  Tess Kuntz –  Christopher Meyer
2008 Chelsea Cook –  Deborah Fryer – Amber Hountz –  Toni Perdue – Megan Rumpke –  “B.J.” Sieverding
2007 Zachary Baker –  Melissa Knisley – Bernadette Gorman –  Matthew Krieger –  Lisa Meyer – Kendra Walker
2006 Krista Bergman –  Geoffrey Frey –  Amanda Harmeyer –  Kyle Horan –  Amber Lunsford –  Josha Yatsko
2005 Kimberly Batta – Laura Hountz –  Levi Knowlton –  Amanda Mersch –  Tonya Volz –  Elizabeth Wehr
2004 Adam Ballard – Lisa Feller –  Amy Record –  Adam Vogel –  Nicole Wittmer
2003 Jessica Geisler – Molly Gilland – Michael May –  Nicholas Peetz – Eric Volz
2002 Deanna Doll –  Samantha Goldsmith –  Carey Hart – Jared Prickel –  Holly Wehr
2001 Jessica Belter –  Melissa Espelage –  Eric Felde –  Casey Menchhofer –  Denise Walcott