2020 Scholarship Recipents

The Ripley County Community Foundation is proud to announce winners for 2020 Scholarships!  Congratulations to the following 2020 scholarship recipients:

  • The Melody G. Arney Memorial Scholarship ($250) – Heidi Speer from Purdue University
  • The Batesville Area Arts Council & Elsa and Peter Soderberg Scholarship ($1,000) – Dylan Fledderman from Oldenburg Academy
  • The Sylvester J. “Bess” Bartling Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Charles Laymon from Batesville High School
  • The Doris A. Brelage Nursing Scholarship ($500) – TBD (Applications due June 1st)
  • The George & Patricia Brinkmoeller Scholarship ($350) – Sarah Price from Oldenburg Academy
  • The Karen & Heather Cain Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Madison Potts from Jac-Cen-Del High School
  • The Nicole Louise Christie Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Kierra Brock from Batesville High School
  • The Corinne’s Believer’s Memorial Scholarship ($2,000) – TBD (Application due June 1st)
  • The Jeremy David Ebinger Memorial Scholarship ($350) – Neal Bohman from Jac-Cen-Del High School
  • Grateful Family Scholarship ($300) – Robert “Trey” Heidlage from Batesville High School, Sarah Preston from Oldenburg Academy, Alyssa Brinkman from Ball State University, and Chloe Shaw from Batesville High School
  • The Matt Gutzwiller Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Kayla Effinger from Bellarmine University, Macy Prickel from Batesville High School, Makayla Gerdowsky from Batesville High School, Kirstin Krause from University of Indianapolis, and Shaya Meinders from Purdue University
  • The J. Michael Hansen M.D. Memorial Scholarship ($5,000) – Elizabeth Loichinger from Batesville High School
  • The Samantha Hansen Memorial Scholarship ($2,800) – Elizabeth Evans from South Ripley High School
  • The George M. Hillenbrand Memorial Scholarship ($500 per year for four years) – Caroline Meer from Batesville High School (Freshman), Corinne Stone from Batesville High School (Sophomore), Emma Gausman from Purdue University (Junior), and Kirstin Krause from Oldenburg Academy (Senior)
  • Hillenbrand, Inc. STEM Scholarship ($1,000) – Talon Gobel from Milan High School, Abigail Blomer from Batesville High School, and Caleb Huffmeyer from Batesville High School
  • The Integrity Machine Tool Technology Scholarship ($1,000) – TBD (Applications due June 1st)
  • The Nixie B. Koelling STEM Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) – Jacob Deutsch from Batesville High School
  • The Zachary A. Litzinger Memorial Scholarship ($2,000) – Sarah Ronnebaum of Batesville High School
  • The Emily Mathes Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Abigail McCarty from South Ripley High School, Elizabeth Evans from South Ripley High School, and Ben Hartwell from Milan High School
  • The Moorhead Student Athlete Scholarship ($300) – Cory Ralston from South Ripley High School
  • The Moorhead Print Media Scholarship ($300) – Rachel Wood from South Ripley High School
  • The John Moorman Memorial Scholarship ($650) – Caleb Huffmeyer from Batesville High School
  • On the Education Warpath Scholarship ($10,000 for 4 years) – Sierra Lack from Milan High School
  • The Tammy J. Pickett Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) – Heidi Speer from Purdue University
  • Robert G. Raver Memorial Award ($1,000) – Samuel Bowman from Batesville High School
  • Ripley County Community Foundation Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship Finalists ($2,000) – Abigail Blomer from Batesville High School, Joseph Hartman from Batesville High School, Alexandra Dudley from East Central High School, and Sophie Wesseler from Oldenburg Academy
  • The Sandra Michelle Riggle Memorial Scholarship ($650) – Lillian Hilton from South Ripley High School
  • The Joe Shotwell Memorial Scholarship ($400) – Colin Parcell from Jac-Cen-Del High School
  • The South Eastern IN Natural Gas Co., Inc. Scholarship ($1,000) – Avery Perkinson from South Ripley High School
  • The Harry W. Thompson Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Avery Perkinson from South Ripley High School
  • Tanner Tucker Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Elizabeth Evans from South Ripley High School and Abigail McCarty from South Ripley High School
  • The Tyson Scholarship ($400) – Lydia Comer from South Ripley High School
  • Unsung Hero Award ($500) – Cennagen Snelling from South Ripley High School
  • The Daryl Lea Van Hook Memorial Scholarship ($750 per year for 4 years) – Macy Prickel from Batesville High School (Freshman), Alyssa Brinkman from Ball State University (Sophomore), Megan Butz from Ball State University (Junior), and Rachel Gerstbauer from Ball State University (Senior)
  • Versailles Masonic Lodge #7 F&AM Scholarship ($500) – Abigail McCarty from South Ripley High School
  • The Clara Bell Vestal Scholarship ($350) – Heidi Speer from Purdue University
  • The James E. and Ruth M. Wagner Memorial Scholarship ($5,000) – Kaylee Benham from Jac-Cen-Del High School
  • The Greg and Candy Wehr Memorial Scholarship ($1,250 for 4 years) – Caroline Meer from Batesville High School (Freshman), Kelsey Sebastian from Indiana State University (Sophomore), Abigail Riehle from Marian University (Junior), and Victoria Reuter from Indiana State University (Senior)
  • The Matt and Cleo Werner Scholarship ($1,000) – Avery Perkinson from South Ripley High School
  • The Westmeyer Family Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) – Lillian Hilton from South Ripley High School and Megan Cutter from South Ripley High School

2022 Fall Intern

The Ripley County Community Foundation welcomed its newest intern on August 15th. The foundation’s internship program seeks to, “engage local young people into the work

Read More »

Welcome Summer Interns!

The Ripley County Community Foundation wants to welcome our newest summer interns Riley Schebler and Caroline Kellerman! While interning, the students will assist with general

Read More »
Scroll to Top